LIFE-READY |  We prepare all learners for  life.

WE ARE SCHOOL LIBRARIANS.

- HCPS LIBRARIES -

We're kinda awesome.

National School Library Program of the Year

The HCPS School Librarians are the recipients of the 2011 National School Library Program of the Year, awarded by the American Association of School Libraries.

NAco Award

We were honored with the NAco Award for our work with the “Spreading Goodwill to Support Literacy” program, our partnership with Goodwill Industries to build classroom libraries.

Regional Librarian of the Year

Congratulations to Shannon Hyman, librarian at D. A. Kaechele Elementary School, who was named the 2017 Virginia Association of School Librarians James Regional School Librarian of the Year.

HCPS Teachers of the Year

When you walk into the library, learning is transformed.  In 2018, some of our librarians were honored for their passion and expertise as teachers for all the students they serve.
Karen Stein – Ratcliffe
Valerie Gross – Seven Pines
Kristen Cross – Crestview

National Board Certified Teachers

Each year, librarians accept the challenge to grow professionally by becoming National Board Certified Teachers.  We are proud of all 11 librarians who have accomplished this prestigious certification, including this year’s newest NBCT, Hattie Smart – Deep Run.

Conference Presentations

Deanna Hamlin – Carver

  1. Makerspace @ Field Day of the Future
  2. Makerspace @ Art Content Staff Development at Virginia Historical Society

Jill Tinsley – Skipwith – Summer HCPS Technology Conference

Calypso Gilstrap – Tuckahoe MS

  1. Math Science Innovation Center “Hypothesis: My Students Can Create Research Projects That I Want to Grade!”
  2. VAASL James Region – “Creating a Culture of Technology Inclusion with a TEEN TECH TEAM!”
  3. EdTechRVA “Creating a Culture of Technology Inclusion with a TEEN TECH TEAM!”

Marsha Moseley – Trevvett – VAASL Annual Conference – “STEM in the Library”

Shannon Hyman – VAASL Annual Conference – “Building Capacity”

Henrico 21

As instructional partners, our librarians have been recognized at the Henrico 21 Awards night which honors innovation in teachers and students. Janet Deyo – Baker Kim Slayton – Varina ES  Valerie Gross – Seven Pines Jill Tinsley – Skipwith Calypso Gilstrap – Tuckahoe MS  Nancy Hally – Longdale  Kristen Cross – Crestview  Rebecca Zuckerman – Fair Oaks

Publications

Calypso Gilstrap – Tuckahoe MS – School Library Connection, Dec. 2018: “Glad you GAME to the library today: Using games in the library to teach and assess 21st century skills.”

Brooke Davis – Godwin – School Library Connection, Sept. 2017: “Mindfulness in the Library.”

Grants

HEF Grants
Deanna Hamlin – Carver – $1,500 for Mobile Maker Lab
Teresa Horgan – Elko – $9,133 for Makerspaces
Nancy Essid – Ridge – Eggs-traordinary Event
Janet Driver – Montrose – $2,500 – Mustang Makerspace
Rebecca Zuckerman – Fair Oaks – Cardinal Carts (?)
Mary Beth Joyner – Quioccasin – “All Aboard the QMS STEAM Stations”

More!

Chad Kroll & Lisa Banton – Brookland – Easybib America’s Favorite Libraries

More Grants!

Outside Grants
Margaret Marquis – Tuckahoe MS – Publix Reading Grant
Brooke Adams – Pinchbeck – PTA Graphic Novel Grant
Deanna Hamlin – Carver – PTA $2,500 Makerspace & art collaboration
Staci Smith – Glen Lea – Laura Bush Foundation $7,000 reading
Janet Drive – Montrose – Sandston Rotary Club
Kendall Dunaway & Liz Turner – Moody – Lowes Toolbox for Education for collaborative space
Amy Young – Arthur Ashe – Melania Trump National Read a Book Day books

Donor’s Choose
Amy Young – Arthur Ashe – 12 Donor’s Choice Awards
Janet Deyo – Baker – Lego Station
Liz Turner & Kendall Dunaway – Moody – 4 Donor’s Choice Awards

CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF

image of Shannon Hyman

Shannon Hyman

Educational Specialist, Library Services
Program/Instructional support & technical services administration

Mona Staudenmayer

Account Clerk, Library Services
Financial duties and supply orders

Mary Beth Joyner

Systems Specialist, Library Services
Library automation, policies and procedures, databases,
and SIRSI Help Desk.

Sarah Drye

Library Assistant/Cataloging,
Library Services
Copy cataloging

Amanda Allgood

Head Cataloger, Library Services
Original & Copy Cataloging, Catalog Support, Inventories, Book Review Center

Richard Thompson

Library Assistant/Acquisitions,
Library Services
Materials orders for A-La schools, media booking for schools A-La, Book Review

Quita Joly

Secretary, Library Services
Secretarial duties, advisory, and information

Felicia Vann

Library Assistant/Acquisitions,
Library Services
ACE at Hermitage & HSHS Materials orders for Lo-Z & ACE at Hermitage & HS, media booking for schools Lo-Z & ACE at Hermitage & HSHS

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LIBRARIANS

Hilary Ramp

Adams ES

Amy Young

Arthur Ashe ES

Mary Yerby

Baker ES

Deanna Hamlin

Carver ES

Mary Sam Abernathy

Chamberlayne ES

Rachel LeClair

Colonial Trail ES

Kristen Cross

Crestview ES

Jami Engel

Donahoe ES

Jennifer Karluk

Dumbarton ES

Kathy Vick

Echo Lake ES

Rebecca Shannon

Fair Oaks ES

Mary Hedrick

Gayton ES

Theresa Harris

Glen Allen ES

Staci Smith

Glen Lea ES

Amy Coward

Greenwood ES

Terry Hill

Harvie ES

Lisa Banton

Achievable Dream Academy at
Highland Springs ES

Debbie Teague

Holladay ES

Lisa Scott

Johnson ES

Christina Sulzer

Kaechele ES

Kelly Cragle

Laburnum ES

Tonya Moore

Lakeside ES

Blair Hart

Longan ES

Nancy Hally

Longdale ES

Mary Beth Utley

Maybeury ES

Deanna Pollard

Mehfoud ES

Janet Driver

Montrose ES

Sara Young

Nuckols Farm ES

Valerie Bennett

Pemberton ES

Brooke Adams

Pinchbeck ES

Karen Stein

Ratcliffe ES

Nancy Essid

Ridge ES

Kathleen Roberts

River's Edge ES

Margo Williams

Sandston ES

Valerie Gross

Seven Pines ES

Lisa Blouch

Shady Grove ES

Lindsay Kingoff

Short Pump ES

Jill Tinsley

Skipwith ES

Diane Strait

Springfield Park ES

Nancy Lohr

Three Chopt ES

Dominique Cline

Trevvett ES

Ellyn Brancato

Twin Hickory ES

Kim Slayton

Varina ES

MIDDLE SCHOOL LIBRARIANS

Letitia Coffin

Brookland MS

Chad Kroll

Brookland MS

Sue Harner

Fairfield MS

Megan Walker

Pocahontas MS

Janis Jones

Quioccasin MS

Michelle Grubbs

Short Pump MS

Angie Smith

Quioccasin MS

Calypso Gilstrap

Tuckahoe MS

Diane Chess

Rolfe MS

Margaret Marquis

Tuckahoe MS

Katie Kier

Wilder MS

HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARIANS

Lorie Lopez

Deep Run HS

Hattie Smart

Deep Run HS

Laurie Kaplan

Freeman HS

Rosemary Wheeler

Freeman HS

Rebecca Hardin

Glen Allen HS

Scott Mewborn

Glen Allen HS

Brooke Davis

Godwin HS

Alice Anne Ellis

Henrico HS

Adrienne Coffey

Highland Springs HS

Carol Glatt

Varina HS

Kim Sarfo-Kantanka

Highland Springs HS

Candace Spencer

Varina HS

Frances McMillan

Hermitage HS

Sarah Honaker

The Academy at Virginia Randolph

Alison Timm

Hermitage HS

Kim Morrison

Tucker HS

Jan Budryk

The Advanced Career Education Centers: Hermitage HS & Highland Springs HS

Our Support Staff

Our library assistants are the key to our success! Whether it’s checking out books, processing orders, shelving, or triaging damaged books in the book hospital, our assistants do it all and make everyone feel welcome.

library carts full of books
Close Menu